Cadel Evans wins Cyclist of the Year Award

Cadel Evans was honored after becoming the first Australian to win the Tour de France with the Sir Hubert Opperman medal which is awarded to the Australian Cyclist of the Year.

The presentation was made at the black tie gala event at Sydney’s Ivy Room and caps off a phenomenal year for the 34 year old who was also the recipient of the honour in 2006, 2007 and 2009.

Evans claimed the title ahead of Anna Meares OAM, Jack Bobridge and Jared Graves with all four winning their respective category awards and earning a place on the shortlist as finalists for the ‘Oppy Medal’.

The Scody People’s Choice Cyclist of the Year award, determined by popular vote, was won by Anna Meares, who this year claimed three gold medals at the World Championships.

Twenty eight reigning world champions were amongst the finalists for the awards after a record year of success for Australian cyclists. The complete list of winners appears below.

Sir Hubert Opperman Medal – 2011 Australian Cyclist of the Year - Cadel Evans
Scody 2011 People’s Choice Cyclist of the Year – Anna Meares OAM
Mavic Elite Male Track Cyclist of the Year – Jack Bobridge
Mavic Elite Female Track Cyclist of the Year – Anna Meares OAM
SBS Cycling Central Elite Male Road Cyclist of the Year – Cadel Evans
SBS Cycling Central Elite Female Road Cyclist of the Year – Shara Gillow
SBS Television Elite Male Mountain Bike Cyclist of the Year – Jared Graves
SBS Television Elite Female Mountain Bike Cyclist of the Year - Rebecca Henderson
Singapore Airlines Elite Male BMX Cyclist of the Year – Sam Willoughby
Singapore Airlines Elite Female BMX Cyclist of the Year – Caroline Buchanan
Jetset Glynde Elite Male Para-cyclist of the Year -Michael Gallagher OAM
Jetset Glynde Elite Female Para-cyclist of the Year – Susan Powell
Jetset Glynde Male Masters Cyclist of the Year - David Stevens
Jetset Glynde Female Masters Cyclist of the Year – Lise Benjamin
Junior Male Track Cyclist of the Year – Jackson Law
Junior Female Track Cyclist of the Year – Taylah Jennings
Junior Male Road Cyclist of the Year – David Edwards
Junior Female Road Cyclist of the Year – Jessica Allen
Junior Male Mountain Bike Cyclist of the Year – Troy Brosnan
Junior Male BMX Cyclist of the Year – Darryn Goodwin
Junior Female BMX Cyclist of the Year – Melinda McLeod
Cycling Australia Coaching Award – Hilton Clarke
Coaching Program of the Year – Cycling Australia / Australian Institute of Sport High Performance – Men’s Track Endurance
Cycling Australia Media Award – Ken Shipp, Head of Sport – SBS Television
Keith Esson Award – City of Ballarat
Cycling Australia National Road Series Champion Male (missing)
Cycling Australia National Road Series Champion Female – Grace Sulzberger
Cycling Australia National Road Series Champion Men’s Team – Genesys Wealth Advisers
Cycling Australia National Road Series Champion Women’s Team – Jayco VIS
Australian Club Premiers – Carnegie Caulfield Cycling Club
Norm Gailey Trophy for Champion State – New South Wales
Australian Sports Commission Volunteers of the Year Awards:
- Australian Capital Territory – TIM WARD
- New South Wales – MEG WILSON
- Northern Territory – TIM ELLISON
- Queensland – GINO CORNACCHIA
- South Australia – MIKE HARNETT
- Tasmania – PETER FRASER
- Victoria – SHIRLEY AMY
- Western Australia – HENK VOGELS
- BMX Australia – BEVERLEY WENSLEY
- Mountain Bike Australia – RAY RICE

source: Cycling Australia



Tags:

Christopher Jones
About The Author

Christopher Jones is a recreational cyclist and runs a professional design business, Signale. As the driving force behind Bicycles.net.au he has one of each 'types' of bicycles.

Comments are closed.