Finalists for Australian Cyclist of the Year

For the November 12 presentation, Cycling Australia has published the finalists for the Australia Cyclist of the Year Awards. For all major sporting disciplines from Road Cycling and Track Cycling through to Mountain Bike, BMX and Para-Cycling, plus in Elite Mens, Elite Womens, Masters and Juniors categories, 2011 is a special year with Cadel Evans raising the profile of Australian sports cycling.

The finalists in each category are:

Scody 2011 People’s Choice Cyclist of the Year
Cadel Evans
Matthew Goss
Anna Meares OAM (triple 2011 world champion)
Stuart O’Grady
Mark Renshaw
Steele Von Hoff

Mavic Track Cyclist of the Year – Male
Jack Bobridge (dual 2011 world champion)
Michael Freiberg (2011 world champion)
Shane  Perkins (2011 world champion)

Mavic Elite Track Cyclist of the Year – Female
Katherine Bates
Kaarle McCulloch (2011 world champion)
Anna Meares OAM (triple 2011 world champion)

Cycling Central Elite Road Cyclist of the Year – Male
Luke  Durbridge (dual 2011 world champion)
Cadel Evans
Matthew Goss
Christopher Sutton

Cycling Central Elite Road Cyclist of the Year – Female

Shara Gillow
Rochelle Gilmore
Chloe  Hosking

SBS Television Elite Mountain Bike Cyclist of the Year – Male

Jared Graves
Michael Hannah
Chris Jongewaard

SBS Television Elite Mountain Bike Cyclist of the Year – Female
Rebecca Henderson
Katherine O’Shea
Leonie Picton

Singapore Airlines Elite BMX Cyclist of the Year – Male
Brian Kirkham
Sam Willoughby
Khalen Young

Singapore Airlines Elite BMX Cyclist of the Year – Female
Caroline Buchanan
Melinda McLeod  (dual 2011 world champion)
Lauren Reynolds

Jetset Glynde Elite Para-cyclist of the Year – Male
Michael Gallagher OAM (2011 world champion)
Kieran Modra OAM & pilot Scott McPhee (2011 world champion)
David Nicholas (2011 world champion)

Jetset Glynde Elite Para-cyclist of the Year – Female
Carole Cooke (2011 world champion)
Felicity Johnson & pilot Stephanie Morton (2011 world champion)
Susan Powell (triple 2011 world champion)

Jetset Glynde Masters Cyclist of the Year – Male
David Stevens (dual 2011 world champion)
Geoff Stoker (triple 2011 world champion)
Gavin White (triple 2011 world champion)

Jetset Glynde Masters Cyclist of the Year – Female
Lise Benjamin (2011 world champion)
Sandra Bletchly
Linda White

Junior Track Cyclist of the Year – Male
Alexander Edmondson (dual 2011 world champion)
Caleb Ewan (2011 world champion)
Jackson Law (dual 2011 world champion)

Junior Track Cyclist of the Year – Female
Georgia Baker (2011 world champion)
Taylah Jennings (dual 2011 world champion)
Emily Roper (2011 world champion)

Junior Road Cyclist of the Year – Male
David Edwards
Bradley Linfield
Calvin Watson

Junior Road Cyclist of the Year – Female
Jessica Allen (2011 world champion)
Jessica Mundy
Emily Roper (2011 world champion)

Junior Mountain Bike Cyclist of the Year – Male
Troy Brosnan (2011 world champion)
Connor Fearon
Billy Sewell

Junior BMX Cyclist of the Year – Male
Corey Frieswyk
Darryn Goodwin (2011 world champion)
Bodi Turner

Junior BMX Cyclist of the Year – Female
Madison Janssen
Melinda McLeod (dual 2011 world champion)
Molly Nichols – Pavy

Cycling Australia Coaching Award
Hilton Clarke
Andrew Jackson
Si?n  Mulholland

Coaching Program of the Year
Cycling Australia / Australian Institute of Sport High Performance – Men’s Track Endurance
Cycling Australia / Australian Institute of Sport High Performance – Para-cycling
Cycling Australia / Australian Institute of Sport High Performance – Sprint
The following awards & trophies will also be presented on the night.

Other Awards
Cycling Australia Media Award
Keith Esson Award
Cycling Australia National Road Series Champions (individuals and teams)
Australian Club Premiership
Norm Gailey Trophy – Champion State
Australian Sports Commission Volunteers of the Year Awards



Tags:

About The Author

is the Australian national sporting body for Cycling. www.cycling.org.au

Comments are closed.