Garmin 800 mapping problem
Posted: Sat Feb 09, 2013 8:06 pm
Uploaded todays ride and found this.
Because the course did not follow the mapped road I didn't record a Strava time on this climb (Cethana climb up to Moina for the Tasmanians on the forum).
I can assure you I was on the road for the whole ride and there are no other issues for the remainder of the time.
I was using a Garmin 800 with a K-Edge mount, a mate used a Garmin 500 and a standard mount on the same ride without any issues.
Has anyone had this issue and is there any way to correct it so it follows the road?
Because the course did not follow the mapped road I didn't record a Strava time on this climb (Cethana climb up to Moina for the Tasmanians on the forum).
I can assure you I was on the road for the whole ride and there are no other issues for the remainder of the time.
I was using a Garmin 800 with a K-Edge mount, a mate used a Garmin 500 and a standard mount on the same ride without any issues.
Has anyone had this issue and is there any way to correct it so it follows the road?