Cadence Sensor Installation Gone Wrong...

open topic, for anything cycling related.

Cadence Sensor Installation Gone Wrong...

Postby Panz05 » Sat May 04, 2013 1:31 pm

Hi,

I have recently purchased a new bike and have put my 810 and the cadence sensor on my new bike. I have installed it and am getting readings, but I went for a ride this morning and was averaging 11rpm whilst doing an average of 20km per hour. On my previous bike, I would average 20km per hour with an average of 65rpm for my cadence.

I suspect that the sensor has moved whilst I have been riding, but I am now questioning the way I have set it up on the bike. I am hoping you could take a look at my setup and tell me if this is ok or offer any suggestions on how to place the sensor.

Image
The frame is different to my previous frame so I couldn't place the sensor in the same position as there was not enough clearance for the speed magnet on the spokes. If I reversed it, I could get the right clearence and both speed and cadence appeared to be working.

As a result, I had to place the speed magnet on the spoke close to the rim. The speed does seem to be accurate as I do average about 20km per hour, but because cycling is very new to me, I am not sure if this is the right position.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
Lapierre FDJ Di2

Image
User avatar
Panz05
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 2:21 pm
Location: Adelaide

by BNA » Sat May 04, 2013 1:38 pm

BNA
 

Re: Cadence Sensor Installation Gone Wrong...

Postby Baalzamon » Sat May 04, 2013 1:38 pm

Turn the cadence sensor around, you have it mounted wrong.
It is reading your wheel revolution as cadence. The arm reads the information from the wheel, the body of the cadence sensor reads the readings from your crank.

Also you might want to check that your zip ties are UV rated, generally black is for outdoor use only.
Masi Speciale CX 2008 - Brooks B17 special saddle, Garmin Edge 810
Image
Baalzamon
 
Posts: 4568
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 1:23 pm
Location: Yangebup

Re: Cadence Sensor Installation Gone Wrong...

Postby Panz05 » Sat May 04, 2013 2:52 pm

Thanks for that. When I had the sensor on top of the frame, I couldn't get the speed magnet to clear the arm which is why I put it on the bottom of the frame.

The cadence magnet on the crank arm is within 5mm and the speed magnet is within 5mm of the retractable arm.

I will flip it over and play with it some more.

The white cable ties are just temporary as i already used the black ones. I have to get some new ones.

Thanks again, hopefully this afternoons ride will show up some more accurate results.
Lapierre FDJ Di2

Image
User avatar
Panz05
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 2:21 pm
Location: Adelaide

Re: Cadence Sensor Installation Gone Wrong...

Postby Panz05 » Sat May 04, 2013 8:20 pm

I have turned it around, like you suggested. I couldn't get clearence when the arm was down, so I lifted it up. Do you think that will cause any issues?

I have tested everything and it all seems to be working. I will see how it goes on my ride tomorrow morning.

Here is how it is now mounted.

Image
Lapierre FDJ Di2

Image
User avatar
Panz05
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 2:21 pm
Location: Adelaide

Re: Cadence Sensor Installation Gone Wrong...

Postby antipodean » Sat May 04, 2013 8:34 pm

The arm on my sensor is in the upward position it works fine.
My question is, why are you using those hideous white cable ties?
2013 Oppy SL
2013 Boardman CX Pro
2012 KHS Yuma 29er
antipodean
 
Posts: 958
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 4:48 pm

Re: Cadence Sensor Installation Gone Wrong...

Postby Fitzroy » Sat May 04, 2013 8:35 pm

No, no issue.

My Last 2 bikes had to have the arm up due to clearance. Just make sure everything is tight as required and you won't have an issue.
Fitzroy
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 9:38 pm

Re: Cadence Sensor Installation Gone Wrong...

Postby Panz05 » Sat May 04, 2013 9:38 pm

i am using the white cable ties simply because I made a school boy error with the black ones when I first put the sensor on and didn't have any replacements. I will try and find some tomorrow when I go out because I agree they look hideous :-)
Lapierre FDJ Di2

Image
User avatar
Panz05
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 2:21 pm
Location: Adelaide

Re: Cadence Sensor Installation Gone Wrong...

Postby lump_a_charcoal » Sat May 04, 2013 10:17 pm

You can buy a small magnet which will fit to the back of your pedal bolt, which allows you to remove the crank magnet + cable tie.
Well worth it IMO.
Image
lump_a_charcoal
 
Posts: 351
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 8:44 am

Re: Cadence Sensor Installation Gone Wrong...

Postby le_quiet_uno » Sun May 05, 2013 12:51 am

lump_a_charcoal wrote:You can buy a small magnet which will fit to the back of your pedal bolt, which allows you to remove the crank magnet + cable tie.
Well worth it IMO.


+1 it works really well for me.
2009 - Current - BMC SL 01 [2009]
2008 - 2009 - Cervelo R3 [2008]
2007 - 2008 - Trek 1.4 [2005]
le_quiet_uno
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 1:23 pm
Location: Upper North Shore, Sydney

Re: Cadence Sensor Installation Gone Wrong...

Postby Panz05 » Sun May 05, 2013 9:04 am

I would be up for that. Where can I find these magnets?
Lapierre FDJ Di2

Image
User avatar
Panz05
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 2:21 pm
Location: Adelaide

Re: Cadence Sensor Installation Gone Wrong...

Postby RonK » Sun May 05, 2013 9:08 am

Panz05 wrote:I would be up for that. Where can I find these magnets?

You can get them from Jaycar, or on eBay.
Cycle touring blog and tour journals: whispering wheels...
User avatar
RonK
 
Posts: 5239
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 2:08 pm
Location: Brisbane, Queensland

Re: Cadence Sensor Installation Gone Wrong...

Postby sdnelson19 » Sun May 05, 2013 9:19 am

I'm a high school physics teacher, and I get mine from this guy.. really cheap and quick delivery. (also have one on my bike as a cadence magnet)
View item
Image
sdnelson19
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2011 8:45 pm

Re: Cadence Sensor Installation Gone Wrong...

Postby DavidTomic » Sun May 05, 2013 9:21 am

http://www.frenegry.com.au

The ring magnets are slightly easier to remove if you ever need to get at you're pedal bolt, so I'd suggest starting with them.

http://www.frenergy.com.au/products/Rin ... .-N42.html

Order a few of them, and you can always stack them together if you need a little more height to trigger the sensor properly.
User avatar
DavidTomic
 
Posts: 413
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 8:49 pm
Location: Caroline Springs, VIC


Return to General discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AUbicycles, Red Rider



Popular Bike Shops
Torpedo 7 Torpedo7 AU
Ground Effect Ground Effect NZ
Chain Reaction Cycles CRC UK
Wiggle Wiggle UK
Ebay Ebay AU



InTouch with BNA
“Bicycles BNA Twitter
“Bicycles BNA Facebook
“Google+ BNA Google+
“Bicycles BNA Newsletter