How to correct Garmin 500 ride

User avatar
Mustang
Posts: 1396
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 9:20 am
Location: Little Mountain Q
Contact:

How to correct Garmin 500 ride

Postby Mustang » Mon Jun 24, 2013 6:06 pm

Saturday I rode just 15 km, I stopped the timer & turned the Garmin off.
Sunday I rode the Bris to Bay 100km.
In the excitement of the start I forgot to do the reset, the ride now shows the Sat ride, the distance from home to the start & the Sun ride.
When I download the ride to Garmin Connect it only shows the two rides combined (which is OK) but when I upload to Strava I have the travel distance by car as well????
Any suggestions?
I have saved the ride in a TCX file but when I open the file to correct!!! its past this baby boomer!!
Any suggestions? I would dearly like to keep my meters climbed.
Image

User avatar
A_P
Posts: 290
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 12:07 pm
Location: Gold Coast

Re: How to correct Garmin 500 ride

Postby A_P » Mon Jun 24, 2013 6:37 pm

can you split the ride with Garmin Base Camp, edit and then upload to strava?
Image

User avatar
Mustang
Posts: 1396
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 9:20 am
Location: Little Mountain Q
Contact:

Re: How to correct Garmin 500 ride

Postby Mustang » Mon Jun 24, 2013 7:05 pm

A_P wrote:can you split the ride with Garmin Base Camp, edit and then upload to strava?

Never heard of Base Camp? is it in the Garmin Connect area?
Image

User avatar
A_P
Posts: 290
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 12:07 pm
Location: Gold Coast

Re: How to correct Garmin 500 ride

Postby A_P » Mon Jun 24, 2013 7:28 pm

Image

User avatar
bychosis
Posts: 4056
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:10 pm
Location: Lake Macquarie

Re: How to correct Garmin 500 ride

Postby bychosis » Tue Jun 25, 2013 7:49 am

Strava let's you crop the start and end of a ride. Not sure if you can upload it again to end up with two copies one cropping off the end, the other cropping off the start.
bychosis (bahy-koh-sis): A mental disorder of delusions indicating impaired contact with a reality of no bicycles.

User avatar
Mustang
Posts: 1396
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 9:20 am
Location: Little Mountain Q
Contact:

Re: How to correct Garmin 500 ride

Postby Mustang » Tue Jun 25, 2013 8:36 pm

No success with suggestions so far:
come on you geeks?????? I,m behind the eight ball I need you helpppp
Image

User avatar
darkelf921
Posts: 435
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 2:03 pm
Contact:

Re: How to correct Garmin 500 ride

Postby darkelf921 » Tue Jun 25, 2013 8:47 pm

I've had a similar incident happen to me. I emailed Strava support and they fixed it for me. Try emailing support.
Image
My YouTube channel http://goo.gl/UlJrkN

User avatar
nickobec
Posts: 1654
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 12:51 am
Location: Perth or 42km south as the singlespeed flies
Contact:

Re: How to correct Garmin 500 ride

Postby nickobec » Tue Jun 25, 2013 10:09 pm

Golden Cheetah

GPL software

It will let you split rides into sperate files, even suggest logical places to split.

Does heaps of other things too

CRV
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 6:35 am
Location: Brisbane

Re: How to correct Garmin 500 ride

Postby CRV » Wed Jun 26, 2013 9:58 am

I use the crop ride feature on Strava, found under the actions tag, works well to reflect only the part of your ride you want to upload. Also easy to post/log the previous segment, you just need to upload whole ride again and re-crop. Hope that helps.

User avatar
Mustang
Posts: 1396
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 9:20 am
Location: Little Mountain Q
Contact:

Re: How to correct Garmin 500 ride

Postby Mustang » Wed Jun 26, 2013 12:18 pm

Thanks Guys,
Crop the ride did the trick. Didn't see it on first suggestion.
Good to see you back Nicobec
Image

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], mikgit