Cateye Strada Cadence probs

Workshop tales, trials and disasters.
Maintenance tips, techniques and myths.
Technical discussion, description and outright lies

Cateye Strada Cadence probs

Postby kookie » Mon Jun 16, 2008 1:39 pm

Hey all,

I've just fitted a Cateye Strada Cadence computer to my Giant OCR 1, the cadence function works sweet but the speed an distance (the rear sensor) is only displaying a big fat 0 !!

I'm guessing its probably only a couple mm's too far away from the magnet so I'll have to go buy some more cable ties and re fix it with something underneath the sensor. What 'things' should I put under the sensor to push it out a couple mm to which won't rub on the frame etc.

Also has anyone come up with something better the cable ties to attach these bits ??

Any other tips with this computer would be great too !

Cheers,

Kookie
kookie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 1:56 pm

by BNA » Mon Jun 16, 2008 1:48 pm

BNA
 

Re: Cateye Strada Cadence probs

Postby simonn » Mon Jun 16, 2008 1:48 pm

kookie wrote:the rear sensor


Sorry, I do not know this specific computer, but speed/distance are usually measured from the front wheel. If it is wireless, then it might not be able to transmit over that distance.

kookie wrote:Also has anyone come up with something better the cable ties to attach these bits ??


Cable tie (or two) and then electrical tape. Less aesthetically pleasing*, but a bit more secure.

*It's a bike! stop looking at it and go ride it! :lol:
User avatar
simonn
 
Posts: 3601
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 10:46 am
Location: Sydney

Postby kookie » Mon Jun 16, 2008 1:53 pm

The sensor is definately meant to go on the back and its not wireless run directly through with a cable. hmmmm ??
kookie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 1:56 pm

Postby Double-Gee » Mon Jun 16, 2008 2:47 pm

From Cateye page -
Code: Select all
Specifications
• Fits almost any handlebar or stem: 22-31.8mm
• Fits almost any fork: 11-55mm
• Battery: CR1620
• Wired rear wheel mounted speed and cadence sensor
• Wire transmission distance 55inches - 140cm

There is a pdf on the same page with a troubleshooting section that includes -
Speed (Cadence) are not displayed. (Touch a metal item against two contact points of the computer several times to create a short circuit while observing the display. If a numeric value appears, this signifies that the computer is functioning normally.)
Is the clearance between the sensor and magnet too great? (must be ≤ 3 mm)
Does the magnet pass through the sensor line?
Adjust the positions of the magnet and sensor.

I'd say that it is a clearance issue, or damage to wiring? Less than 3mm is a pretty fine clearance.

I'd put my faith in cable ties over electrical tape any day!! A cable tie can generally be mounted with the locking tab in an out of the way position. A few spacers under the sensor and hold with tape could be ok for testing and then replace with cable ties once everything is verified as working maybe?
Road - '09 Cervelo S1 | '07 Vivente Lugano | Late 90's Giant Kronos, Dirt - '08 Orbea Sherpa
User avatar
Double-Gee
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 12:53 am
Location: hills.perth.wa.au

Postby KnightRider » Mon Jun 16, 2008 6:32 pm

I use the same bike computer. Its pretty simple but it suited my needs and its cheap. Did you get yours new, because the speed sensor already has a spacer on it but the cadence senser doesn't. All you need to do is slide the sensor up and down the left chain stay untill you have the gap between the sensor and wheel magnet. Make sure the magnet that attaches to the wheel spoke is coming away from the sensor, not heading into the sensor as the wheel is rotated. I have a gap of about half a mm, and I used the zip ties to mount the sensors and electrical tape to hold the wire to the frame. The computer can be mounted on the stem or the handlebars. Since the speed sensor is on the rear wheel, the computer also works when the bike is used on a trainer.
KnightRider
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 6:29 pm
Location: Hinchinbrook, Sydney

Postby kookie » Tue Jun 17, 2008 8:49 am

hey, I think that might be the trick if i slide the sensor up the chainstay a bit, the sensor was on a bike I bought on ebay so it probably got bumped in transit or something. Did the test it says in the troubleshooting and the speed thingy works fine so has to be the clearance. wow 1/2 a mm thats cutting it fine, I guess I was a bit nervous about getting the magnet too close. hmmm back to the drawing board tonight after work....... geez the wife hates the new bike !!
kookie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 1:56 pm

Postby wayno » Tue Jun 17, 2008 2:02 pm

kookie wrote: I think that might be the trick if i slide the sensor up the chainstay a bit


There should be a sweet spot where spokes are closest to the chain stays. I think you will find its towards the axle as the spokes flare out. I have about a 4mm gap and it works fine, just wish it had average cadence though.

w.
User avatar
wayno
 
Posts: 608
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 8:59 pm
Location: Drummoyne, Sydney

Postby Aushiker » Tue Jun 17, 2008 3:11 pm

G'day

You could add a rare earth magnet or two to reduce the clearance and improve the connectivity. Dirt cheap from DealExtreme.

Andrew
"Pedal-pounding pounce" - D. Fluellen - West Australian 13/1/14
Image
User avatar
Aushiker
 
Posts: 20153
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 1:55 pm
Location: Fremantle, WA


Return to The Shed

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users



Popular Bike Shops
Torpedo 7 Torpedo7 AU
Ground Effect Ground Effect NZ
Chain Reaction Cycles CRC UK
Wiggle Wiggle UK
Ebay Ebay AU

“Bicycles BNA Twitter
“Bicycles BNA Facebook
“Google+ BNA Google+
“Bicycles BNA Newsletter

> FREE BNA Stickers
> BNA Cycling Kit