Magellan Cyclo 505

defy1
Posts: 708
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 10:40 pm

Re: Magellan Cyclo 505

Postby defy1 » Thu Jul 20, 2017 4:48 pm

Installed the new version
Had lots of trouble detecting my device but seems working now.
It installed OSM and Here map updates

fab4272
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2016 12:38 pm

Re: Magellan Cyclo 505

Postby fab4272 » Sat Jul 22, 2017 9:38 am

Just noticed that my unit has OSM and Tele Atlas maps installed. I thought the Aussie versions have OSM and HERE maps? My unit was exchanged when I sent it in for repair with Magellan Australia. Does it matter?

Also, the update keeps failing. It doesn't think the Cyclo is attached, but it is. Very frustrating. How did you solve it?

buckobruce
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 7:34 am

Re: Magellan Cyclo 505

Postby buckobruce » Tue Jul 25, 2017 8:24 am

Hello, I'm in the U.S and use the Magellan Cyclo 505 so still use the 1.0.56.1 version of CycloAgent. Whenever I use my laptop USB port to charge the Cyclo, I open the CycloAgent and check for updates. Tried again Saturday figuring, as usual, that it is a waste of time and I am just beating a dead horse so was shocked to see it say there was an update available. It actually upgraded to software version 4.4.7 and went smoothly. That was another surprise since the last upgrade almost 2 years ago did not go smoothly but I was able to find a solution in the now defunct GPS Cyclo forum.
Of course, there was no information about the upgrade on the MagellanCyclo web page without digging deep and finding a link to Magellan Australia/New Zealand. In trying to find information, I found this site and see a couple people that used to contribute to the defunct GPS Cyclo forum. The upgrade in CycloAgent 1.0.56.1 did not include maps or ROM version that I find mentioned in this forum.
It's nice to know they didn't totally abandon the Cyclo in the US and AUS and that there is still a forum to gather and share information on them.

Machoman121
Posts: 158
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2014 8:29 pm

Re: Magellan Cyclo 505

Postby Machoman121 » Tue Jul 25, 2017 11:03 pm

Are u sure the map update works?
I've had a few scares - one time i lost all my maps - everything was blank on the 505 then somehow i was able to re-install it again - and then I tried to update the updates but why does the map still have 2015-05-26 dates after the updates. Shouldn't it have 2017 on the maps?

I don't think my 505 installed the map updates successfully because Cycloagent still reports an update to the maps are available...Say What. I've tried quite a few times now and it leads back to the same thing!

wicksey
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 12:29 pm

Re: Magellan Cyclo 505

Postby wicksey » Sun Aug 06, 2017 8:39 pm

octagonalman wrote:Seems like you can overwrite the part of the URL with the new version number:
http://download.mio.com/MioCyclo/GPST/A ... 2.13.1.zip
There seems to be a file on the other side.
Let us know how you go.


Installed the agent update (I was already on 4.4.7 software.)

Agent updated.
Reupdated to 4.4.7
Updated base maps

Maps are still dated 2015, no point really going through the process if you are already on 4.4.7

wicksey
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 12:29 pm

Re: Magellan Cyclo 505

Postby wicksey » Mon Aug 21, 2017 5:30 pm

Since the update I am getting an windows style error box pop up, and my cadence data is no longer being logged from that point of time for the rest of the activity (once at the 13 minute mark, once at the 3 minute mark.)

Will re-pair my sensor and see if it resolves itself.

User avatar
RonK
Posts: 9687
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 2:08 pm
Location: Brisbane, Queensland
Contact:

Re: Magellan Cyclo 505

Postby RonK » Mon Aug 21, 2017 8:24 pm

Windows CE errors may mean the Cyclo is running low on memory. If you have a lot of tracks stored delete them.
Cycle touring blog and tour journals: whispering wheels...

wicksey
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 12:29 pm

Re: Magellan Cyclo 505

Postby wicksey » Tue Aug 22, 2017 12:59 pm

Had 14 of my own tracks on there (plus the built in ones.)

Have reduced my own to about 5, will see if that fixes the issue when I ride this afternoon.

User avatar
cancan64
Posts: 1495
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 9:13 pm
Location: Auckland

Re: Magellan Cyclo 505

Postby cancan64 » Wed Aug 23, 2017 10:51 am

Used the roadie this morning which has the cyclo 505 on it... uploaded my ride via mobile data...1 ride sync'd... 0 rides on web site... 0 rides now on cyclo... bit of a bummer
“Some say he isn’t machine washable, and all his potted plants are called ‘Steve’.

wicksey
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 12:29 pm

Re: Magellan Cyclo 505

Postby wicksey » Wed Aug 23, 2017 12:03 pm

wicksey wrote:Had 14 of my own tracks on there (plus the built in ones.)

Have reduced my own to about 5, will see if that fixes the issue when I ride this afternoon.



Seems to have fixed my problem.

fab4272
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2016 12:38 pm

Re: Magellan Cyclo 505

Postby fab4272 » Thu Aug 24, 2017 2:32 pm

I'm about to ditch my one. Totally useless when it rains. This is my second. Screen is unresponsive and the backlight comes on and off. The rain screws around with the touch screen sensitivity. Both units I've had displayed this problem. Research via the net seems to indicate it is a common problem.

User avatar
RonK
Posts: 9687
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 2:08 pm
Location: Brisbane, Queensland
Contact:

Re: Magellan Cyclo 505

Postby RonK » Thu Aug 24, 2017 3:24 pm

wicksey wrote:
wicksey wrote:Had 14 of my own tracks on there (plus the built in ones.)

Have reduced my own to about 5, will see if that fixes the issue when I ride this afternoon.



Seems to have fixed my problem.

It's best to backup the pre-installed tracks to your computer and delete them too if you don't use them. They can also be downloaded from the Cyclo Oz site. There are actually a lot more tracks on the site than are pre-installed.

And if you are using a Mac, be sure to empty the trash can to actually remove the track files from the Cyclo.
Cycle touring blog and tour journals: whispering wheels...

User avatar
bane
Posts: 118
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 4:57 pm

Re: Magellan Cyclo 505

Postby bane » Mon Aug 28, 2017 2:07 pm

cancan64 wrote:Used the roadie this morning which has the cyclo 505 on it... uploaded my ride via mobile data...1 ride sync'd... 0 rides on web site... 0 rides now on cyclo... bit of a bummer


Me too. Just lost a 40k ride. Anyone found a fix?
Image

User avatar
cancan64
Posts: 1495
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 9:13 pm
Location: Auckland

Re: Magellan Cyclo 505

Postby cancan64 » Mon Aug 28, 2017 6:06 pm

I think mine was due to mobile internet dropping out as it was uploading.... dodgy internet at work.... I just re-rode the exact ride and changed the file and uploaded it again
“Some say he isn’t machine washable, and all his potted plants are called ‘Steve’.

bobbythebrit
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 1:36 pm
Location: Brisbane, Queensland

Re: Magellan Cyclo 505

Postby bobbythebrit » Sat Sep 02, 2017 12:24 pm

So my 505 doesn't want to connect to my laptop via USB. I get the Mgn_System folder and an 'Untitled' folder but neither contain my activities. Anyone got a fix?

My only reason for needing to connect is to upload an activity manually since the wifi sync told me it uploaded all 3 activities but only 2 have come through to Strava.

User avatar
bane
Posts: 118
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 4:57 pm

Re: Magellan Cyclo 505

Postby bane » Sun Sep 03, 2017 7:13 pm

Mine only syncs to the Magellan account now. No automatic transfer across to Strava.

Shouldn't have bothered with the update - the segment feature is crap, and now the sync is a hassle.
Image

thomas1987
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 7:20 pm

Re: Magellan Cyclo 505

Postby thomas1987 » Sun Sep 03, 2017 9:18 pm

The elevation on my gps is always lower than my riding buddies (sometimes by a good 200m difference). Anyone know why this could be the case?

monaro318
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2012 1:28 pm

Re: Magellan Cyclo 505

Postby monaro318 » Sun Oct 01, 2017 6:41 pm

Dear Forum,
I have just got a 505 and it seems to work well, I have not come across the problems seen above.
I did find that when I paused the recording and then pressed continue, it did not.
But no real concerns about that.
However, after customising some fields in the pages I now find the dashboard stops after the info pages and I cannot access the rest. Which it was doing.
I cannot see how to re-enable them, from what i can determine they are not even supposed to be de-selectable.

In my settings I can see all the pages, info 1,2,3,4 map, elevation, navigation, strava, history, workout and training and can customise the fields within each page.
But when I go to the dashboard I can only scroll through info 1, 2, 3, 4 and map (which I reach by using the left arrow from info 1 page)

When I press the right arrow I can scroll through info 1, 2, 3, and 4, at this point the right arrow is grey and you cannot reach any more pages.
Can you help?
I have, in order, done the following and checked the results each time without success.
1. Reset to defaults
2. Reset to factory
3. Completed all updates via the cyclo agent to version 4.4
4. Downloaded the 3 files from mio share to update to 4.4.7 beta.
kind regards
Kevin

User avatar
bane
Posts: 118
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 4:57 pm

Re: Magellan Cyclo 505

Postby bane » Mon Oct 02, 2017 7:10 pm

thomas1987 wrote:The elevation on my gps is always lower than my riding buddies (sometimes by a good 200m difference). Anyone know why this could be the case?


No idea how its caused, but mine does the same. Fortunately, Strava automatically fixes it.
Image

octagonalman
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 7:36 pm

Re: Magellan Cyclo 505

Postby octagonalman » Mon Oct 02, 2017 7:26 pm

My device has determined that it is no longer registered and won't allow Wi-Fi sync, and decided to delete my epic gravel bike ride today (except for 1km at the start, and subsequent recorded trips did appear at some stage in the history list). So very disappointing.

fab4272
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2016 12:38 pm

Re: Magellan Cyclo 505

Postby fab4272 » Tue Oct 17, 2017 5:07 pm

Keen to hear back from anyone that was lucky enough to get onto the OSM beta update program. Did the Australian models get or will they get and OSM updates at all? They are over 2 years out of date by now.

Shelby35
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 8:16 pm
Location: Gracemere

Re: Magellan Cyclo 505

Postby Shelby35 » Sat Oct 21, 2017 11:07 am

My Magellan will not connect to a computer at all it will charge from a computer but will not connect any help will be great.
Thanks
Byron

User avatar
gm6046
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 6:34 pm
Location: Melbourne

Re: Magellan Cyclo 505

Postby gm6046 » Sat Oct 21, 2017 4:53 pm

Shelby35 wrote:My Magellan will not connect to a computer at all it will charge from a computer but will not connect any help will be great.
Thanks
Byron


Have you tried another USB cable? I have a cable here that does the same.

Shelby35
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 8:16 pm
Location: Gracemere

Re: Magellan Cyclo 505

Postby Shelby35 » Sat Oct 21, 2017 5:19 pm

gm6046 wrote:
Shelby35 wrote:My Magellan will not connect to a computer at all it will charge from a computer but will not connect any help will be great.
Thanks
Byron


Have you tried another USB cable? I have a cable here that does the same.

No i haven't didn't even think of that will give it ago.
Thanks

Shelby35
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 8:16 pm
Location: Gracemere

Re: Magellan Cyclo 505

Postby Shelby35 » Sun Oct 22, 2017 3:43 pm

gm6046 wrote:
Shelby35 wrote:My Magellan will not connect to a computer at all it will charge from a computer but will not connect any help will be great.
Thanks
Byron


Have you tried another USB cable? I have a cable here that does the same.

Winner Winner Chicken Dinner it worked with a different cable
Thanks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users