Power tap comp HELP!!

Grant W
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 10:07 pm

Power tap comp HELP!!

Postby Grant W » Mon Nov 16, 2009 8:06 pm

Hi All,

Just got my PT wired comp today, but they sent me out the user guide for the SL not the comp.

I have no idea how to set this up, distances with pick ups cadence, speed etc...

Here is what i have;
the PT Computer head
the handlebar dock and a triangular pick up connected by wire
USB dock
magnet
and a heap of cable ties
and a rectangular pick up and wire which connects onto the handle bar dock

PLEASE HELP

Thanks
Grant

USM TOM
Posts: 392
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 2:22 pm

Re: Power tap comp HELP!!

Postby USM TOM » Mon Nov 16, 2009 9:09 pm

you dont have to use the cadence sensor as you can get that from the hub
so you only really need the one sensor which you put as close to the hub as you can and then use the cable ties to keep the wires in check

User avatar
DanielS
Posts: 512
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 8:00 pm
Location: Adelaide
Contact:

Re: Power tap comp HELP!!

Postby DanielS » Mon Nov 16, 2009 10:08 pm

Don't panic :) I think SL is the old name for the Comp. Its the same thing!

I got the SL manual with my Comp as well.

Grant W
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 10:07 pm

Re: Power tap comp HELP!!

Postby Grant W » Mon Nov 16, 2009 10:17 pm

Thanks Gents,
All set up.

Your right Daniel, according to Cycleops they are the same set up :oops: :oops:
God Damn technology

User avatar
Alex Simmons/RST
Expert
Posts: 4051
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 3:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Power tap comp HELP!!

Postby Alex Simmons/RST » Tue Nov 17, 2009 3:02 pm

DanielS wrote:Don't panic :) I think SL is the old name for the Comp. Its the same thing!

I got the SL manual with my Comp as well.

Correct.

Best value power meter out there, IMO.

User avatar
twizzle
Posts: 6386
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:45 am
Location: Taking a break.

Re: Power tap comp HELP!!

Postby twizzle » Tue Nov 17, 2009 9:30 pm

Ignore the config crap except for the learning mode stuff for HR - everything you need to configure can be done through the software when the head unit is docked.
I ride, therefore I am.
...real cyclists don't have squeaky chains...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users