Powertap in 'cyclocomputer' mode

The foundations for successful riding

Powertap in 'cyclocomputer' mode

Postby DanielS » Tue Jul 06, 2010 10:23 am

Not really on the topic of training but I know that a few of you have powertaps, so you might be able to help me.

I've tried to use a non-powertap wheel before, with the head unit in 'cyclocomputer' mode. I've put a magnet on the rear wheel, in line with the little circular knob that sticks out from the shark-tooth reciever. This is meant to make it possible to use the headunit for speed/distance/time while using a non-powertap wheel.

The problem is -- it doesn't work. I have a feeling that the regular wheel magnet isn't strong enough, as there is quite a gap between the magnet and the reciever. Any ideas? Has anyone had problems with this?

My Powertap is a wired Comp model.
User avatar
DanielS
 
Posts: 512
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 8:00 pm
Location: Adelaide

by BNA » Tue Jul 06, 2010 10:25 am

BNA
 

Re: Powertap in 'cyclocomputer' mode

Postby Alex Simmons/RST » Tue Jul 06, 2010 10:25 am

use a rare earth magnet.
you might need to twist the sensor to get a bit closer to magnet as well
User avatar
Alex Simmons/RST
Expert
 
Posts: 3249
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 3:51 pm

Re: Powertap in 'cyclocomputer' mode

Postby DanielS » Wed Jul 07, 2010 1:49 pm

Cheers Alex, I'll get a rare earth magnet and give it a shot.
User avatar
DanielS
 
Posts: 512
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 8:00 pm
Location: Adelaide


Return to Training

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users



Support BNA
Click for online shops
Torpedo 7 Torpedo7 AU
Ground Effect Ground Effect NZ
Chain Reaction Cycles CRC UK
Wiggle Wiggle UK
Cycling Express Cycling Express
Ebay Ebay AU
ProBikeKit ProBikeKit UK
Evans Cycles Evans Cycles UK
JensonUSA Jenson USA
JensonUSA Competitive Cyclist