laps function in 510?

zill
Posts: 1224
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2013 11:34 pm

laps function in 510?

Postby zill » Fri Dec 05, 2014 8:37 am

How does this function work?

Mine always shows 0.

Quency
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 2:35 pm

Re: laps function in 510?

Postby Quency » Fri Dec 05, 2014 10:27 am

I have an Edge 500 but it also has a lap function. I imagine the functionality is the same
you need to either press the "lap" button at the finish/start of each lap, or set up Auto-lap. auto lap is based on a preset distance.
I use strava - it will add a "Laps" tab to your activity and break up the distance/time/elevation/etc data into each lap for you which is handy for analysis.

User avatar
3DKiwi
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 4:48 pm
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: laps function in 510?

Postby 3DKiwi » Fri Dec 05, 2014 1:32 pm

Have you tried pressing the button on the left?

You can also set up automatic lapping. Covered in the documentation.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users