Garmin + DuoTrap

User avatar
flashpixx
Posts: 719
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 7:04 pm
Location: Maylands WA

Garmin + DuoTrap

Postby flashpixx » Tue Jan 13, 2015 12:06 pm

For those that have a DuoTrap and Garmin set up (eg 500/510 etc), do you use the speed sensor in the DuoTrap or in the Garmin?

If using the Garmin then DuoTrap only provides cadence?

cheers
Flash

Image

Riding: Pinarello Dogma2

jasonc
Posts: 9433
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: Brisbane

Re: Garmin + DuoTrap

Postby jasonc » Tue Jan 13, 2015 12:38 pm

does both speed and candence:

http://www.bontrager.com/model/08298
Image

User avatar
Carrots
Posts: 429
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2012 8:50 pm
Location: Adelaide

Re: Garmin + DuoTrap

Postby Carrots » Tue Jan 13, 2015 12:40 pm

No different to using the older style Garmin Speed/Cadence sensor, or the Giant RideSense. Chuck a magnet on the wheel and use the DuoTrap. If you use the Garmin only it'll be determining your speed based on GPS/satelite movement and can be a bit iffy at times.

Go with the Duotrap :)

User avatar
flashpixx
Posts: 719
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 7:04 pm
Location: Maylands WA

Re: Garmin + DuoTrap

Postby flashpixx » Tue Jan 13, 2015 2:38 pm

Carrots wrote:No different to using the older style Garmin Speed/Cadence sensor, or the Giant RideSense. Chuck a magnet on the wheel and use the DuoTrap. If you use the Garmin only it'll be determining your speed based on GPS/satelite movement and can be a bit iffy at times.

Go with the Duotrap :)


cheers :D
Flash

Image

Riding: Pinarello Dogma2

bitstuffer
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2015 12:23 pm
Location: Berowra

Re: Garmin + DuoTrap

Postby bitstuffer » Mon Dec 14, 2015 7:11 pm

A question: I fitted a duotrap today to run with my 510, all good though I am wondering about the speed thing, shouldn't there be some way to give the circumference to the computer for the times it calculates speed sans satellite positioning? I had the Garmin speed / cadence sensor on prior, this question relates to any sensory gear, just find it strange coming from a Cateye past where we entered the circumference for the speed and distance to be accurate.
BS

jasonc
Posts: 9433
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: Brisbane

Re: Garmin + DuoTrap

Postby jasonc » Mon Dec 14, 2015 8:47 pm

Bitstuffer - in bike profile set the wheel size to manual
tapatalk for Windows Phone. For when you want it done right
Image

bitstuffer
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2015 12:23 pm
Location: Berowra

Re: Garmin + DuoTrap

Postby bitstuffer » Tue Dec 15, 2015 10:16 am

jasonc wrote:Bitstuffer - in bike profile set the wheel size to manual
tapatalk for Windows Phone. For when you want it done right


Ahh, too easy. Thanks Jason!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users