Garmin and Giant Ridesense

ADF_Sutto
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 11:55 am
Location: Lindfield, NSW

Garmin and Giant Ridesense

Postby ADF_Sutto » Thu Nov 03, 2016 7:26 pm

My ridesense on my propel has decided it doesn't want to play the game anymore.

What I've done to try to fix it-

1. Took out the battery to reset the ridesense as per instructions...no change,
2. Changed the battery for a new one as a low battery can stop it connecting while still flashing ok...no change,
3. Reset the my Garmin Edge 520 to factory settings and re-configured to my set up...no change.

Stuck with ideas and to which one is being the pain. Anyone whose had this issue before please let me know what you did to get it working.

Cheers
Steve

User avatar
rodneycc
Posts: 2711
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2013 1:50 pm
Location: Melbourne Eastern Suburbs, Victoria

Re: Garmin and Giant Ridesense

Postby rodneycc » Thu Nov 03, 2016 7:46 pm

Make sure the speed/Cadence option is enabled and take the head unit off the bike and put the head unit right up close to the sensor and spin the crank (it should flash which will indicate its ok and its just a pairing issue). It should pick it up if the magnet is in the right place.
2013 BMC TM SLR01;2013/14 Bianchi Inf CV
2013 Lynskey Helix;2013 XACD Ti Di2
2013 Giant TCR Adv SL1;2014 Giant Defy Adv SL

li2099
Posts: 221
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2013 9:25 am

Re: Garmin and Giant Ridesense

Postby li2099 » Fri Nov 11, 2016 2:54 pm

I've gone through 3 or 4 Ridesense before giving up with each lasting around 1 - 2 years.
If what you've tried didn't work. It's dead.

I've gone with the Garmin speed and cadence sensors in the end with my last Giant.

This is my post for same issue a few years back:
viewtopic.php?f=58&t=79654

Just out of curiosity, is your frame size XS or S?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users