calibrate cycle computer

Questions about purchasing bicycles and parts

Postby pugsly » Mon May 21, 2007 7:57 pm

HairyMary wrote: my max speed and it was 99.99km/h!!!!! ...
how the hell would my max have, well, maxed out like that?


There's been a few other posts with overhead high voltage wires and train stations (again with the big chunky wires with electricity running through them) causing some wireless devices - HRMs, spedos etc, to produce erroneous readings.

Either that, or it was a huge gust of wind on an extremely steep downhill. :shock: :wink:
User avatar
pugsly
 
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 7:21 am
Location: Glen Waverley

by BNA » Mon May 21, 2007 8:21 pm

BNA
 

Postby HairyMary » Mon May 21, 2007 8:21 pm

hahaha. no winds today but there is a part of my ride where i actually skip across the rail lines & into a paddock.

thanks for that. im wondering how i take care of it now?
User avatar
HairyMary
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 7:35 pm

Postby pugsly » Mon May 21, 2007 8:26 pm

I don't recall there being a solution to stop it short of wrapping the bike in a faraday cage. Some models/brands seem more prone than others. For example my Sigma 160x something or other is constantly under powerlines and over and under railway lines (in some cases within a metre or so) and I have no problems. YMMV seems to apply here.
User avatar
pugsly
 
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 7:21 am
Location: Glen Waverley

Previous

Return to Buying a bike / parts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]



Support BNA
Click for online shops
Torpedo 7 Torpedo7 AU
Ground Effect Ground Effect NZ
Chain Reaction Cycles CRC UK
Wiggle Wiggle UK
Cycling Express Cycling Express
Ebay Ebay AU
ProBikeKit ProBikeKit UK
Evans Cycles Evans Cycles UK
JensonUSA Jenson USA
JensonUSA Competitive Cyclist