calibrate cycle computer

User avatar
pugsly
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 8:21 am
Location: Glen Waverley

Postby pugsly » Mon May 21, 2007 7:57 pm

HairyMary wrote: my max speed and it was 99.99km/h!!!!! ...
how the hell would my max have, well, maxed out like that?


There's been a few other posts with overhead high voltage wires and train stations (again with the big chunky wires with electricity running through them) causing some wireless devices - HRMs, spedos etc, to produce erroneous readings.

Either that, or it was a huge gust of wind on an extremely steep downhill. :shock: :wink:

User avatar
HairyMary
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 7:35 pm

Postby HairyMary » Mon May 21, 2007 8:21 pm

hahaha. no winds today but there is a part of my ride where i actually skip across the rail lines & into a paddock.

thanks for that. im wondering how i take care of it now?

User avatar
pugsly
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 8:21 am
Location: Glen Waverley

Postby pugsly » Mon May 21, 2007 8:26 pm

I don't recall there being a solution to stop it short of wrapping the bike in a faraday cage. Some models/brands seem more prone than others. For example my Sigma 160x something or other is constantly under powerlines and over and under railway lines (in some cases within a metre or so) and I have no problems. YMMV seems to apply here.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bikingteen, Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], MSNbot Media