calibrate cycle computer

Questions about purchasing bicycles and parts

Postby pugsly » Mon May 21, 2007 7:57 pm

HairyMary wrote: my max speed and it was 99.99km/h!!!!! ...
how the hell would my max have, well, maxed out like that?


There's been a few other posts with overhead high voltage wires and train stations (again with the big chunky wires with electricity running through them) causing some wireless devices - HRMs, spedos etc, to produce erroneous readings.

Either that, or it was a huge gust of wind on an extremely steep downhill. :shock: :wink:
User avatar
pugsly
 
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 7:21 am
Location: Glen Waverley

by BNA » Mon May 21, 2007 8:21 pm

BNA
 

Postby HairyMary » Mon May 21, 2007 8:21 pm

hahaha. no winds today but there is a part of my ride where i actually skip across the rail lines & into a paddock.

thanks for that. im wondering how i take care of it now?
User avatar
HairyMary
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 7:35 pm

Postby pugsly » Mon May 21, 2007 8:26 pm

I don't recall there being a solution to stop it short of wrapping the bike in a faraday cage. Some models/brands seem more prone than others. For example my Sigma 160x something or other is constantly under powerlines and over and under railway lines (in some cases within a metre or so) and I have no problems. YMMV seems to apply here.
User avatar
pugsly
 
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 7:21 am
Location: Glen Waverley

Previous

Return to Buying a bike / parts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AndyRevill, bychosis, Gerry.M



Popular Bike Shops
Wiggle Wiggle UK
Ground Effect Ground Effect NZ
Ebay Ebay AU
Chain Reaction Cycles CRC UK

“Bicycles BNA Twitter
“Bicycles BNA Facebook
“Google+ BNA Google+
“Bicycles BNA Newsletter

> FREE BNA Stickers
> BNA Cycling Kit