Exporting Bryton files

open topic, for anything cycling related.

Exporting Bryton files

Postby Red Rider » Tue Aug 07, 2012 8:29 am

I can't find a how-to guide for exporting files from my Bryton account to use elsewhere (Strava, myGarmin, etc). I can't see how to do it on the BrytonSport page either. Is this possible? Cheers.
Image
User avatar
Red Rider
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 4:44 pm
Location: Dianella, WA

by BNA » Tue Aug 07, 2012 11:17 am

BNA
 

Re: Exporting Bryton files

Postby clackers » Tue Aug 07, 2012 11:17 am

Apparently you can export a .tcx file from the website then import that into Strava.
User avatar
clackers
 
Posts: 1732
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 10:48 am
Location: Melbourne

Re: Exporting Bryton files

Postby osrg » Tue Aug 07, 2012 11:49 am

Just click on the ride you want on your My Collection tab on the Bryton Sprt page , then click the details box. Choose .tcx from the drop down bar and save. Go to Strava, click upload then upload ride from computer, locate the file and click upload. Done.
Image
Image
Image
osrg
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 3:39 pm
Location: Manly, Queensland

Re: Exporting Bryton files

Postby Red Rider » Sat Aug 11, 2012 9:05 pm

Thanks for that, I've been exporting them as GPX files. It's weird that the different file types result in slightly different speeds etc.

WARNING: the new firmware on my Rider35 (R057) is failing to upload some of my rides, and then when it asks to delete all rides from the device, the ride is gone!
Image
User avatar
Red Rider
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 4:44 pm
Location: Dianella, WA

Re: Exporting Bryton files

Postby PA » Sat Aug 11, 2012 9:15 pm

Same happened to me today. I have sent an email to Bryton to see if they can find it in their system. Happened once before and they fixed it.
In the morning, we RIDE.
Image
Image
User avatar
PA
 
Posts: 466
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 9:08 pm
Location: South Australia

Re: Exporting Bryton files

Postby Red Rider » Sat Aug 11, 2012 10:07 pm

Awesome, there is hope yet. I thought it just deleted it without uploading it at all. I sent them an email earlier to tell them the issue, hopefully they reply with some good news.
Image
User avatar
Red Rider
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 4:44 pm
Location: Dianella, WA

Re: Exporting Bryton files

Postby duds2u » Sun Aug 12, 2012 8:04 pm

PA wrote:Same happened to me today. I have sent an email to Bryton to see if they can find it in their system. Happened once before and they fixed it.


Must be a bug in the new fix as the same thing happened to me today. I've sent them an email to sort it out.

Has anyone else been having problems with the HRM. Mine has started to show extremely high readings, ie 240 BPM.
Changed the batteries and it worked fine for 2 rides and then the same thing happened again today.
Image
duds2u
 
Posts: 597
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 1:24 pm
Location: Sunshine Coast QLD

Re: Exporting Bryton files

Postby PA » Sun Aug 12, 2012 10:08 pm

Better go see a Cardiologist. :twisted:
In the morning, we RIDE.
Image
Image
User avatar
PA
 
Posts: 466
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 9:08 pm
Location: South Australia

Re: Exporting Bryton files

Postby dirty_harry » Mon Aug 13, 2012 12:02 am

if you have any luck getting ride's back let us know cause i had one not upload on friday that i would like to get back if its just lost in their system.
cheers
harry
White, Orbea Aspin, 2009
Red, Pinarello Sestriere, 2000
Trek 1500 ultegra gear, 2005
given the choice, would you rather share the roads with a woman texting in her four-wheel-drive, a manic truckie, a boy in a grey-import turbo, or a cyclist?
dirty_harry
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 12:20 pm
Location: adelaide hills

Re: Exporting Bryton files

Postby PA » Mon Aug 13, 2012 4:23 pm

Just had a check. My files are not there but lots of users have also logged problems over the weekend via their Facebook page. They are working to see who kicked out the plug and put it back in.

I would suggest if you upload files don't delete them from your Bryton until they show.

For backup I upload the to Strava using the TCX export from the Bryton website. Also do it to see the segment times. :P
In the morning, we RIDE.
Image
Image
User avatar
PA
 
Posts: 466
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 9:08 pm
Location: South Australia

Re: Exporting Bryton files

Postby Red Rider » Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:13 pm

Got a reply from Bryton:
We have fixed this issue and we will successively recover user's data from today to Thursday. The other hand, your data will be recovered before this Thursday. Again apology for this issue. Best regards, Bryton Inc.
Image
User avatar
Red Rider
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 4:44 pm
Location: Dianella, WA

Re: Exporting Bryton files

Postby PA » Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:16 pm

My missing files are up.
In the morning, we RIDE.
Image
Image
User avatar
PA
 
Posts: 466
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 9:08 pm
Location: South Australia

Re: Exporting Bryton files

Postby duds2u » Tue Aug 14, 2012 9:25 am

My missing file are us as well
Image
duds2u
 
Posts: 597
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 1:24 pm
Location: Sunshine Coast QLD

Re: Exporting Bryton files

Postby Red Rider » Tue Nov 27, 2012 10:03 pm

Just letting peeps know that Bryton have made 1-step uploads available for Strava, Fit Track and Training Peaks.

I have another odd thing going on with my GPS today, it said I averaged 1013km/h :mrgreen: From the city directly to the wheatbelt town of Narrogin in 22 minutes. Not sure if it is a GPS unit issue or what:
Image
Image
User avatar
Red Rider
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 4:44 pm
Location: Dianella, WA

Re: Exporting Bryton files

Postby Xplora » Wed Feb 20, 2013 6:16 pm

Red Rider wrote:Just letting peeps know that Bryton have made 1-step uploads available for Strava, Fit Track and Training Peaks.

I have another odd thing going on with my GPS today, it said I averaged 1013km/h :mrgreen: From the city directly to the wheatbelt town of Narrogin in 22 minutes. Not sure if it is a GPS unit issue or what:
Image

Random post but I experienced the same problem last weekend after the speed/cadence sensor was installed. Guessing it was related to wireless net or being indoors?
Xplora
 
Posts: 4664
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 11:33 pm


Return to General discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Calvin27, PlantPowered, Yahoo [Bot]



Top Bikes & Gear
Torpedo 7 Torpedo7 AU
Cell Bikes Cell Bikes AU
Ground Effect Ground Effect NZ
Ebay Ebay AU
Chain Reaction Cycles CRC UK
Wiggle Wiggle UK
ProBikeKit ProBikeKit UK
Evans Cycles Evans Cycles UK
JensonUSA Jenson USA
JensonUSA Competitive Cyclist