Bryron Rider 40 setup problems

4xsama
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 3:25 pm
Location: Perth

Bryron Rider 40 setup problems

Postby 4xsama » Sat Jan 19, 2013 7:30 pm

Hi,

I am trying to setup a Bryton 40 but can't get a reading on the monitor.

Cadence and speed magnets are making the receiver flash red and green respectively but for some reason the monitor doesn't display. As I am indoors is there a GPS issue or is there alternatively a mode problem (I am in METER mode).

Cheers

ianK
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 9:04 pm

Re: Bryron Rider 40 setup problems

Postby ianK » Sat Jan 26, 2013 7:37 am

Are the speed and cadence sensors switched on? Check settings - sensors. Rescanning the sensors might also sort it out.

Wal42
Posts: 736
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 7:09 pm

Re: Bryron Rider 40 setup problems

Postby Wal42 » Sat Jan 26, 2013 9:43 am

That's what happened with my 3 month old one before I fixed it permanently with a hammer & bought the other brand starting with G, 16 months down the track & the other one has performed virtually faultlessly. Probably not what you want to hear though.

4xsama
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 3:25 pm
Location: Perth

Re: Bryron Rider 40 setup problems

Postby 4xsama » Sun Jan 27, 2013 12:33 pm

Wal42 wrote:That's what happened with my 3 month old one before I fixed it permanently with a hammer & bought the other brand starting with G, 16 months down the track & the other one has performed virtually faultlessly. Probably not what you want to hear though.


Yeah, not really. Thanks for the post though. I really like your Avatar

DarrylH
Posts: 519
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 5:33 pm

Re: Bryron Rider 40 setup problems

Postby DarrylH » Sun Jan 27, 2013 1:50 pm

Don't ditch it - my Bryton 35 is now 21 months old and still has great battery life.

User avatar
clackers
Posts: 2065
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 10:48 am
Location: Melbourne

Re: Bryron Rider 40 setup problems

Postby clackers » Sun Jan 27, 2013 7:02 pm

4xsama, did you check that the sensor has been detected as Ian suggested?

You should see the speed/cadence icons on the display.

4xsama
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 3:25 pm
Location: Perth

Re: Bryron Rider 40 setup problems

Postby 4xsama » Sun Jan 27, 2013 8:51 pm

clackers wrote:4xsama, did you check that the sensor has been detected as Ian suggested?

You should see the speed/cadence icons on the display.


No. Is there a reboot or format function?

I see the lights flick over at the appropriate times so I guess the reader reads. Whether the sender sends or displayer displays is up in the air.

It's like the light are on but nobodies home.

User avatar
clackers
Posts: 2065
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 10:48 am
Location: Melbourne

Re: Bryron Rider 40 setup problems

Postby clackers » Sun Jan 27, 2013 11:41 pm

Take up Ian's suggestion to Rescan. The ID of the sensor should be revealed. If not, change the battery as a first step.

4xsama
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 3:25 pm
Location: Perth

Re: Bryron Rider 40 setup problems

Postby 4xsama » Mon Jan 28, 2013 7:48 pm

ianK wrote:Are the speed and cadence sensors switched on? Check settings - sensors. Rescanning the sensors might also sort it out.


Fixed. Cheers.

Rescan worked.

Can I load up the odo reading from my Cateye so I don't restart from 0km's.

User avatar
clackers
Posts: 2065
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 10:48 am
Location: Melbourne

Re: Bryron Rider 40 setup problems

Postby clackers » Tue Jan 29, 2013 10:06 pm

4xsama wrote:
ianK wrote:Are the speed and cadence sensors switched on? Check settings - sensors. Rescanning the sensors might also sort it out.


Fixed. Cheers.

Rescan worked.

Can I load up the odo reading from my Cateye so I don't restart from 0km's.


Don't think so. But could be wrong.

beroz
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2012 4:35 pm

Re: Bryron Rider 40 setup problems

Postby beroz » Tue Jan 29, 2013 10:52 pm

Try settings, bike profile,overview, select bike 1 or bike2, odo.

Sent from my HTC One X using Tapatalk 2

4xsama
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 3:25 pm
Location: Perth

Re: Bryron Rider 40 setup problems

Postby 4xsama » Thu Jan 31, 2013 9:28 pm

beroz wrote:Try settings, bike profile,overview, select bike 1 or bike2, odo.

Sent from my HTC One X using Tapatalk 2


Nope!

IS it just me or does Bryton have pretty crap*y instructions.

User avatar
clackers
Posts: 2065
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 10:48 am
Location: Melbourne

Re: Bryron Rider 40 setup problems

Postby clackers » Thu Jan 31, 2013 9:46 pm

4xsama wrote:
IS it just me or does Bryton have pretty crap*y instructions.


They are still crappy, even by Taiwanese standards. :smile:

The Swiss Garmin documentation must surely be better!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: koshari, OnTrackZeD